Program

Monday, July 09, 2018

08:30Departure of the train towards Mt. Zugspitze (Zugspitzbahn)Grainau
09:28Arrival by train. Exit on last station (Zugspitzplatt/Sonnalpin)Sonnalpin
Transport per cable cart (Forschungsbahn) to the UFSSonnalpin
Room arrangementsUFS Foyer
CoffeeCasino
10:45Safety instructionUFS Foyer
11:15-11:45Summer school openingSeminar room
12:00LunchSonnalpin
14:00-14:45 Lecture: Inertial particles, droplet collision models (Alain Pumir)Seminar room
Short break
15:00-15:45Lecture: continuation (Alain Pumir)Seminar room
Short break
16:00-16:45Lecture: continuation (Alain Pumir)Seminar room
Short break
17:00-17:45Lecture: continuation (Alain Pumir)Seminar room
Short break
18:00-18:45Lecture: continuation (Alain Pumir)Seminar room
19:00DinnerCasino

Tuesday, July 10, 2018

8:00BreakfastCasino
9:00-9:45Lecture: Optimal guidance of buoyancy-controlled balloons in turbulent flows using a non-quadratic objective and discontinuous actuation (Paolo Luchini)Seminar room
Short break
10:00-10:45Lecture: Cloud microphysics and meso-scale dynamics (Alain Pumir)Seminar room
Short break
11:00-11:45Lecture: continuation (Alain Pumir)Seminar room
12:00LunchSonnalpin
14:00-14:20ESR presentation (Bui Duc Tung)Seminar room
14:20-16:30Breakout sessions on topics where cooperation exists or could develop
  • Hardware
  • Simulations
  • Others as desired (e.g. specific topics from theory)
TBD
19:00DinnerCasino

Wednesday, July 11, 2018

8:00BreakfastCasino
9:00-9:45Lecture: Introduction to tropical moist convection (Juan Pedro Mellado)Seminar room
Short break
10:00-10:45Lecture: continuation (Juan Pedro Mellado)Seminar room
Short break
11:00-11:45Wrap up of breakout sessions and discussionSeminar room
12:00LunchSonnalpin
14:00-14:45Lecture: Stratocumulus clouds (Juan Pedro Mellado)Seminar room
Short break
15:00-15:45Lecture: continuation (Juan Pedro Mellado)Seminar room
Short break
16:00-16:45Lecture: Shallow cumulus clouds (Ann Kristin Naumann)Seminar room
Short break
17:00-17:45Lecture: continuation (Ann Kristin Naumann)Seminar room
Short break
18:00-18:45Lecture: continuation (Ann Kristin Naumann)Seminar room
19:00DinnerCasino

Thursday, July 12, 2018

8:00BreakfastCasino
9:00-9:45Lecture: Deep convection (Julia Windmiller)Seminar room
Short break
10:00-10:45Lecture: continuation (Julia Windmiller)Seminar room
Short break
11:00-11:45Lecture: continuation (Julia Windmiller)Seminar room
12:00LunchSonnalpin
14:00-14:45Lecture: Cloud microphysics and meso-scale dynamics (Eberhard Bodenschatz)Seminar room
Short break
15:00-15:45Lecture: continuation (Eberhard Bodenschatz)Seminar room
Short break
16:00-16:45COMPLETE Project: ESR meetingSeminar room
Short break
17:00-18:30UFS TourUFS Foyer
19:00DinnerCasino

Friday, July 13, 2018

8:00BreakfastCasino
9:00-9:45Lecture: Radar meteorology (Marco Allegretti)Seminar room
Short break
10:00-10:45Lecture: continuation (Marco Allegretti)Seminar room
Short break
11:00-11:45COMPLETE Project: Updates and overview of the deliverablesSeminar room
12:00LunchSonnalpin
14:00-14:45Lecture: Fundaments of satellite navigation (Marco Allegretti) Seminar room
Short break
15:00-15:45Lecture: continuation (Marco Allegretti)Seminar room
19:00DinnerCasino

Saturday, July 14, 2018

8:00BreakfastCasino
9:00-12:45Lecture: EU Proposal Writing and Management of European Projects (Andreas Blume)
  • EU Funding Programmes for Research and Innovation
  • Project development, proposal writing and submission
  • Project Management and dissemination
Seminar room
13:00LunchSonnalpin
14:28 / 15:28Departure by trainSonnalpin

Return to Top